Coconut oil, derived from the coconut palm, Cocos nucifera, contains vitamin E, an antioxidant beneficial to the skin. Its healing reputation comes in part from the antimicrobial properties of its medium-chain fatty acids. It improves many skin problems, according to the Coconut Research Center website. Some pigment disorders involve hyperpigmentation, areas of excess pigment, often on the face, and hypopigmentation, areas lacking in skin pigment, Dermnet NZ reports. A common form of uneven pigmentation, age spots, result from sun damage.Coconut oil soothes the skin, smooths roughness, treats dryness and may relieve skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Applying coconut oil may help to fade scars and other skin discolorations such as stretch marks, freckles, age spots, birth marks and uneven pigmentation. Coconut oil helps to regenerate the skin, Bruce Fife, N.D., reports in his book, “The Healing Miracle of Coconut Oil.” There isn’t yet sufficient evidence to support all the claims for coconut oil’s use on pigmentation.
Many cosmetics include coconut oil for its emollient properties. Coconut oil’s characteristics include a pleasant, natural coconut scent and smooth texture. It’s colorless when applied, non-toxic and it penetrates the skin, absorbing fully for a non-greasy feel. These characteristics make it convenient to apply on skin pigmentation.
Health food stores carry organic oil. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. Virgin coconut oil refers to unprocessed coconut oil. Traditionally, coconut oil treats sunburns and other burns, reports the Coconut Research Center.In addition to its reputation for healing burns, coconut oil lubricates and protects the skin.